About our Privacy Policy

1800 TIMBER (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information.  We handle personal information about individuals for purposes relating to our business functions and activities involving the call centre direct connection phone system service 1800 846 237, and  the Business Directories (advertising) on the 1800timber.com website.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information for purposes relating to our business functions and activities in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.  By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about individuals for purposes relating to our functions and activities.  For example, we may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Connecting you to the service connect provider through the telephone system of 1800timber or taking a message for them to contact you should they not be available
  • managing our client relationship with you
  • providing you with information about our products or services
  • evaluating or improving our products or services
  • marketing or promoting our products or services
  • carrying out our business functions and activities
  • complying with our legal or regulatory obligations

What kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information about you that we may collect and hold include your name, contact details, product and service information, and payment information.  If we are not provided with the personal information about you which we request then we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

1800TIMBER.COM

We may use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your visits to our website 1800timber.com  (“Website”).  The kinds of information that we may collect and hold about your visits to our Website include your IP address, domain name, locality, operating system, browser type, referring website, search terms, pages and links accessed, and visit date and time.  We may use this information for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Website and enhancing your experience browsing our Website

How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you in person or when you communicate with us by telephone, email, standard form, letter, facsimile or other means.  For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when:

  • you request us to provide you with our products or services
  • you request us to provide you with assistance or support for our products or services
  • you request us to provide you with information about our products or services
  • you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our products or services

We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source for the purpose of carrying out our business functions and activities.  For example, we may collect your personal information from

  • your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products or services
  • our service providers that assist us to carry out our business functions and activities

How we disclose personal information

We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our business functions and activities.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to our service providers that assist us to carry out our business functions and activities.

How we hold and protect personal information

We hold personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files, computer servers, desktop and laptop computers, tablets, mobile phones,  and other portable data storage devices.

We protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which include secure premises, physical access restrictions, locked cabinets, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data encryption and firewalls.

How to access and correct your personal information

You may request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information which we hold.  If you wish to access, correct or update any of your personal information which we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access, correct or update any of your personal information which we hold.

How to make an enquiry or complaint

If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of personal information.

How to contact us

You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer

Lynn Gabriel-Kenworthy

JazCorp Australia Pty Ltd

Phone:       1300 667 709

Email:             info@jazcorpaustralia.com.au

Address:          PO BOX 4025 CANNING VALE EAST WA 6155

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 21 SEPTEMBER 2014